Worker’s Compensation Case: Sparks v. Palmetto Hardwood, No. 27229
[…] CFRE, LLC v. Greenville County Assessor, 395 S.C. 67, 74.

The idea behind the rule of statutory construction is to “ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.”  Gilstrap v. South Carolina Budget and Control Bd., 310 S.C. 210, 213.  Further, “a statute as a whole must receive practical, reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the purpose, design, and policy of lawmakers.  When interpreting a statute, the language must be read in a sense that harmonizes with its subject matter and accords with its general purpose.” Id.

S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-10(C) reads as follows:

“Notwithstanding the five-hundred-week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five-hundred-week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.”

The term physical brain damage is the term at issue here.  The term suggests that the General Assembly intended a more restrictive meaning than the most literal interpretation as proposed by the Petitioner here.